Solicitors based in Cork, Munster, Ireland

Specialising in Commercial & Private Law

Phone

021 4279800

Privacy Notice Doc 4.1

We respect your trust in us to use, store and share your information. In this notice, we explain how we collect personal information about you, how we use it and how you can interact with us about it.

We try to keep this notice as simple as possible but if you are unfamiliar with our terms or want more detail on any of the information here, please see our website’s Frequently Asked Questions at www.fitzsols.com. You can also ask for more details at 021 4279800.  

1. Who we are

When we talk about “FitzGeralds”, or “us” or “we” in this notice, we are talking about FitzGerald Solicitors.
We share your information within FitzGerald Solicitors to help us provide our services, comply with regulatory and legal requirements, and improve our products. 

2. Data Protection Manager

Our Data Protection Manager oversees how we collect, use, share and protect your information to ensure your rights are fulfilled. You can contact our Data Protection Manager at Noeldoherty@fitzsols.com or by writing to:

Data Protection Manager,
FitzGerald Solicitors,
6 Lapps Quay,
Cork.

3. How we collect information about you

We collect personal information from you, for example when you open a file or when you seek legal advice. 

Our websites use ‘cookie’ technology. A cookie is a little piece of text that our server places on your device when you visit any of our websites or apps. They help us make our site work better for you. When you apply to us for legal services, and during the time you are a client of the office, we carry out information searches and verify your identity. We collect information necessary to comply with the anti-money laundering legislation. We may do this by sending and receiving information about you to and from third parties including credit reference agencies, and/or credit registers including the Central Credit Register and Irish Credit Bureau. We and these agencies/registers may keep records of our searches whether or not the product or service goes ahead. We may need to collect  information from legal searchers in respect of bankruptcy, pending litigation or registration of title. 

4. How we keep your information safe

We protect your information with security measures under the laws that apply and we meet international standards. We keep our computers, files and buildings secure. When you contact us to ask about your information, we may ask you to identify yourself. This is to help protect your information.

5. How long we keep your information

To meet our legal and regulatory obligations, we hold your information while you are a customer and for a period of time after that depending on the nature of your case and our legal requirements to store files for particular periods as set out by the Law Society. We do not hold it for longer than necessary.

6. Meeting our legal and regulatory obligations

To use your information lawfully, we rely on one or more of the following legal bases: performance of a contract; legal obligation; protecting the vital interests of you or others; public interest; our legitimate interests; and on occasion for specific purposes not covered above on your consent.

To meet our regulatory and legal obligations, we collect some of your personal information, verify it, keep it up to date through regular checks, and delete it once we no longer have to keep it. We may also gather information about you from third parties to help us meet our obligations. If you do not provide the information we need, or help us keep it up to date, we may not be able to provide you with our products and services.  

7. Consent

Sometimes we need your consent to use your personal information. With direct marketing for example, we need your consent to make you aware of products and services which may be of interest to you. We may do this by phone, post, email, text or through other digital media. You decide how much direct marketing you want to accept when you become our client. If we ever contact you based on your prior consent, to get your feedback on ways to improve our products and services. You have the choice to opt out.

When we use sensitive personal information about you, such as medical or biometric data, we ask for your consent. Before you give your consent, we tell you what information we collect and what we use it for. You can remove your consent at any time by contacting us.  

8. How we use your information

We use information about you to: provide relevant legal services; identify ways we can improve our services; maintain and monitor the services you receive from FitzGerald Solicitors; protect both your and our interests; meet our legal and regulatory obligations; and recommend how our services might be suitable for you.

To provide our services under the terms and conditions we agree between us, we need to collect and use personal information about you. If you do not provide this personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our legal services.

9. Your information and third parties

Sometimes we share your information with third parties. For example, to: provide products, services and information; analyse information; research your experiences dealing with us; collect debts; sell whole or part of our business; prevent financial crime; help trace, investigate matters and trace information to properly protect your legal rights and protect both our interests.

We expect these third parties to have the same levels of information protection that we have.

 We also have to share information with third parties to meet any applicable law, regulation or lawful request. When we believe we have been given false or misleading information, or we suspect criminal activity we must record this and tell law enforcement agencies, which may be either in or outside Ireland.

10. International transfers of data

We will not transfer your personal information outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).

11. Your personal information rights

You will find information about your rights, when they apply and our responsibility to you on our website.
You can exercise your rights by contacting us at 0214279800 using our social media channels, calling into our office, or by visiting our website at www.Fitzsols.com. 

We can help you with:

Accessing your personal information:
You can ask us for a copy of the personal information we hold. You can ask us about how we collect, share and use your personal information.

Updating and correcting your personal details.

Removing consent:
You can change your mind wherever you give us your consent, such as for direct marketing, or using your sensitive information, such as medical or biometric data if applicable. 

Restricting and objecting:
You may have the right to restrict or object to us using your personal information or using automated decision making. 

Deleting your information (your right to be forgotten).
You may ask us to delete your personal information.

Moving your information (your right to Portability).
Where possible we can share a digital copy of your information directly with you or another organisation. 

When you contact us to ask about your information, we may ask you to identify yourself. This is to help protect your information.
We generally do not charge you when you contact us to ask about your information.

12. Making a complaint

 If you have a complaint about the use of your personal information, please let Our Data Protection manager know: he can be contacted at:

• Noeldoherty@fitzsols.com
• 0214279800

Alternatively let a member of staff know, giving them the opportunity to put things right as quickly as possible. If you wish to make a complaint you may do so in person, by telephone, in writing and by email.

Please be assured that all complaints received will be fully investigated. We ask that you supply as much information as possible to help our staff resolve your complaint quickly.

You can also contact the Data Protection Commission in Ireland at

Data protection Commission Telephone +353 57 8684800
+353 (0)761 104 800 Fax +353 57 868 4757
E-mail info@dataprotection.ie
Lo Call Number 1890 252 231
Postal Address Data Protection Commissioner
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
R32 AP23 Co. Laois13.

Updates to this notice

We will make changes to this notice from time to time, particularly when we change how we use your information, and change our technology and products. You can always find an up-to-date version of this notice on our website at www.Fitzsols.com.